THEA 33600: Dialects for the Stage
European
Eastern Europe:
East European Genealogical Society
The East European Genealogical Society provides genealogical information for people of German, Ukrainian, Polish, Czech, Slovakian, Jewish, Mennonite, and Romanian descent.
Europe Genealogy Links
This site provides lists of links based on country of origin. Also includes links to European passenger lists, cemeteries, and census data.
Federation of East European Family History Societies
Genealogists can find information on Eastern Europe from Armenia to the Ukraine.
Odessa: A German-Russian Genealogical Library
Well-researched and useful library of genealogical information.
Polish Genealogical Society of America
The Society’s mission is to collect, disseminate and preserve information on Polish and Polish-American family history and to help its members use that information in their own research.
Scandinavian
Finland:
National Archives of FInland: Genealogical Research:
Norway:
Sweden:
United Kingdom
Electric Scotland: Scottish and Irish Clans & Families
GENUKI: UK & Ireland Genealogical Information Service
Irish Genealogical Society International
National Archives of Ireland: Genealogy
National Archives UK
Origins.net
http://www.origins.net/
Allows searches of census and other data for Irish, British, and Scottish genealogical research.
Scots Family
Scottish Emigration Database
This database contains the records of over 21,000 passengers who embarked at Glasgow and Greenock for non-European ports between 1 January and 30 April 1923, and at other Scottish ports between 1890 and 1960.
Sources for Research in Scottish Genealogy
http://www.loc.gov/rr/genealogy/bib_guid/scotland.html
The Library of Congress lists sources available there and at other large libraries for researching Scottish ancestry.
Welsh Genealogy
Links to resources that focus specifically on Welsh genealogy.
Wiltshire and Swindon Archives
Includes information on beginning family history research in Britain, and about the records held in the Wiltshire and Swindon Archives.
Western European:
France:
France Genealogy Links
Researchers seeking information on French ancestry can search by region or throughout France on this web site. Includes current French phone books and an atlas of French heraldry on line.
Germany
This web site provide links to German genealogy in German and English. Provides: sample letters to German resources, regional resources, German societies, emigration information, place lookups, and local heritage bibliographies. This web site also offers German unit conversion charts and definitions of German terminology and symbols.
German Roots: German Genealogy
Provides passenger list from pre-1820 to the 1940s, census clues from 1790 to 1930, online databases, and more.
Italy
Italian Genealogical Society of America
Spain
Switzerland
Swiss Anabaptist Genealogical Association
